DCSIMG

Privacy Policy & Your Rights

Use of your personal information

Please read this notice carefully as it contains important information about our use of your personal information. This service is provided by Skipton Financial Services Limited.  In this notice, we/us/our means Skipton Financial Services Limited, whose registered office is The Bailey, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1DN (Company No. 2061788), and who is registered to collect and process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).  Your personal information means any information we hold about you or anyone else in connection with any product or service we are providing to you.

We respect and safeguard the privacy of our users.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we will do this, how we will collect and use your personal information (such as your name, your email address, mobile telephone number or any further details that we require) and how you can limit our use of this.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Personal information provided to us via this website, customer registration forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

You must ensure that all personal information you provide is accurate and complete and that all details (where applicable) contain your correct name and address and other requested details. 

By providing personal data to us, you confirm that we may store, use and otherwise process your personal information for the purposes and in accordance with the Privacy Policy explained below.  You may update your preferences in the manner described below. 

Sharing personal information

We may pass your personal information onto third party product providers to enable us to provide the service.  In addition, we will use your personal information in the ways described below. 

Your personal information may also be provided to Guardian Media Group for their use in accordance with the purposes notified to you and the consents given by you from time-to-time.  Guardian Media Group’s privacy policy can be found at http://www.guardian.co.uk/help/privacy-policy .

We may release your personal information to others if we need to prevent fraud or we are required or permitted to do this by law (for example, if we receive a legitimate request from the police or another authority); or there are any other circumstances where you have given your permission. 

Data controllers

Guardian Media Group will be the data controller (for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998) of your data if you contact us with an initial inquiry or for further information.  If you go on to become a client, Guardian Media Group and Skipton Financial Services Limited will become joint data controllers of your data.  In addition, both parties may process your data in order to provide you with the service or in accordance with the consents and preferences you have indicated to us with regard to our use of your data for marketing purposes. 

Marketing purposes

We may use your personal information for marketing and research purposes and to help us to meet your needs.

  • We may use, analyse, assess and carry out research using your personal information.
  • We may also send you information about our services by post, email and/or telephone in accordance with your preferences. 

We may also pass your personal information to Guardian Media Group and either they or us may pass it onto other carefully chosen business partners or affiliated associations, but only if you have indicated that you are happy to receive further information regarding other products and services that may be of interest to you. 

If you do not want us or Guardian Media Group to use your information for marketing or research purposes, please call us on 0800 121 6836 for Skipton Financial Services or email Guardian Media Group at dataprotection@guardian.co.uk . When responding to promotions, offers etc by returning a registration form or coupon by post, please make your preferences clear by stating “No Offers” if you do not wish to receive further contact. 

Retaining your records

We maintain records of all business transactions and will continue to keep you informed of new products and services, in accordance with your preferences, unless you tell us otherwise. 

Monitoring and recording calls

We may monitor and record telephone calls to evolve and improve our service and to prevent or detect fraud. 

Data Protection Act - Your Rights

You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected, to object to direct marketing at any time and a right of access to your personal records held by us, subject to the payment of a fee.

Complete a Subject Access Request Form

Full details of your rights and the Data Protection Act

Our leaflet Your rights and the Data Protection Act has full details about all your rights under the Data Protection Act and how to invoke them. It also includes information about our legal obligations to you, and the Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies we use along with other useful information.

Our website

We want you to feel secure when visiting our website and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. We make limited use of “cookies” to monitor and analyse how parts of our site are used, but we do not use them to store personal information. In general you may visit this website without providing us with any personal information about yourself.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing pieces of information that websites can store on your computer’s hard disk.  Cookies enable users to navigate around the website and (where appropriate) allow us to continually improve the website and make it more efficient to use on future visits. For more information on cookies and how we use them on our website, please see our Cookie Policy.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may add, modify, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we believe it is appropriate to do so and will ensure that the date which the Privacy Policy was last updated is set out below. Your continued use of the website will signify acceptance of any changes made.

Privacy Policy last updated Feb 2014.